Live from New York

NEW YORK CITY.–Well, I didn’t win, but xxxxxx did. And I’ve been having xxxxx.

Here are my highlights:

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

The winners here are in bold.

BEST NOVEL
THE PALE BLUE EYE by Louis Bayard (HarperCollins)
THE JANISSARY TREE by Jason Goodwin (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
GENTLEMEN AND PLAYERS by Joanne Harris (William Morrow/HarperCollins)
THE DEAD HOUR by Denise Mina (Hachette Book Group)
THE VIRGIN OF THE SMALL PLAINS by Nancy Pickard (Ballantine/Random House)
THE LIBERATION MOVEMENTS by Olen Steinhauer (St. Martin’s Minotaur)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
THE FAITHFUL SPY by Alex Berenson (Random House)
SHARP OBJECTS by Gillian Flynn (Shaye Areheart/Crown)
KING OF LIES by John Hart (THomas Dunne Books/St. Martin’s Minotaur)
HOLMES ON THE RANGE by Steve Hockensmith (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
A FIELD OF DARKNESS by Cornelia Read (Mysterious Press/Warner Books)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
THE GOODBYE KISS by Massimo Carlotto (Europa Editions)
THE OPEN CURTAIN by Brian Evenson (Coffee House Press)
SNAKESKIN SHAMISEN by Naomi Hirahara (Delta Books/Bantam Dell Publishing)
THE DEEP BLUE ALIBI by Paul Levine (Bantam Books/Bantam Dell Publishing)
CITY OF TINY LIGHTS by Patrick Neate (Riverhead Books/Penguin Group)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
UNLESS THE THREAT OF DEATH IS BEHIND THEM: HARD-BOILED FICTION AND FILM NOIR by John T. Irwin (John Hopkins University Press)
THE SCIENCE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: FROM BASKERVILLE HALL TO THE VALLEY OF FEAR by E. J. Wagner (John Wiley & Sons)

BEST FACT CRIME
STRANGE PLACE OF PARADISE by Terri Jentz (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
A DEATH IN BELMONT by Sebastian Junger (W. W. Norton and Co.)
FINDING AMY: A TRUE STORY OF MURDER IN MAINE by Capt. Joseph K. Loughlin and Kate Clark Flora (University Press of New England)
RIPPEROLOGY: A STUDY OF THE WORLD’S FIRST SERIAL KILLER by Robin Odell (The Kent State University Press)
THE BEAUTIFUL CIGAR GIRL: MARY ROGERS, EDGAR ALLAN POE AND THE INVENTION OF MURDER by Daniel Stashower (Dutton)
MANHUNT: THE 12-DAY CHASE FOR LINCOLN’S KILLER by James L. Swanson (William Morrow/HarperCollins)

BEST SHORT STORY
"The Home Front" from DEATH DO US PART by Charles Ardai (Hachette Book Group)
"Rain" from MANHATTAN NOIR by Thomas H. Cook (Akashhic Books)
"Cranked" from DAMN NEAR DEAD by Bill Brider (Busted Flush Press)
"White Trash Noir" from MURDER AT THE FOUL LINE by Michael Malone (Mysterious Press/Hachette Book Group)
"Building" from MANHATTAN NOIR by S. J. Rozam (Akashic Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
THE ROAD OF THE DEAD by Kevin Brooks (The Chicken House/Scholastic)
THE CHRISTOPHER KILLER by Alane Ferguson (Sleuth/Viking/Penguin Young Readers)
CRUNCH TIME by Mariah Fredericks (Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books/Simon & Schuster)
BURIED by Robin Merrow MacCready (Dutton Children’s Books/Penguin Young Readers)
THE NIGHT MY SISTER WENT MISSING by Carol Plum-Ucci (Harcourt Children’s Books)

BEST JUVENILE
GILDA JOYCE: THE LADIES OF THE LAKE by Jennifer Allison (Dutton Juvenile/Penguin Young Readers)
THE STOLEN SAPPHIRE: A SAMANTHA MYSTERY by Sarah Masters Buckey (American Girl Publishing )
ROOM ONE: A MYSTERY OR TWO by Andrew Clements (Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers)
THE BLOODWATER MYSTERIES: SNATCHED by Pete Hautman & Mary Logue (Putnam Juvenile/Penguin Young Readers)
THE CASE OF THE MISSING MARQUESS: AN ENOLA HOLMES MYSTERY by Nancy Springer (Philomel/Penguin Young Readers)

BEST PLAY
Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure by Steven Dietz (Arizona Theater Company)
Curtains by Rupert Holmes (Ahmanson Theatre)
Ghosts of Ocean House by Michael Kimball (The Players’ Ring)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
The Closer – "Blue Blood", Teleplay by James Duff & Mike Berchem (Turner Network Television)
Dexter – "Crocodile", Teleplay by Clyde Phillips (Showtime)
House – "Clueless", Teleplay by Thomas L. Moran (Fox/NBC Universal)
Life on Mars – Episode 1, Teleplay by Matthew Graham (BBC America)
Monk – "Mr. Monk Gets A New Shrink", Teleplay by Hy Conrad (USA Network/NBC Universal)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
Casino Royale, Screenplay by Neal Purvis, Robert Wade & Paul Haggis, based on the novel by Ian Fleming (MGM)
Children of Men, Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby, based on a novel by P. D. James (Universal Pictures)
The Departed, Screenplay by William Monohan (Warner Bros. Pictures)
The Good Shepherd, Teleplay by Eric Roth, based on a novel by Joseph Kanon (Universal Pictures)
Notes on a Scandal, Screenplay by Patrick Marber (Scott Rudin Productions)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
William Dylan Powell
"Evening Gold" – EQMM November 2006 (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER
Stephen King

RAVEN AWARDS
Books & Books (Mutchell Kaplan, owner)
Mystery Loves Company Bookstore (Kathy & Tom Harig, owners)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
BLOODLINE by Fiona Mountain (St. Martin’s Minotaur)

Congratulations to all!  And see you bright and early tomorrow at UCLA!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *